Updated September 28, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

growney vs Nutmeg

growney scores 9.3 and Nutmeg 9.2 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

growney

9.3/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Nutmeg

9.2/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

What sets them apart

growney vs Nutmeg
Compare
growneygrowney
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
NutmegNutmeg
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Management fee0.38% to 0.68%0.25% to 0.75%Lower
Minimum investment€25£100 to £500
RegulatorsBundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht (BaFin), Deutsche BundesbankFinancial Conduct Authority
Investor protectionEU ICS up to EUR 20,000FSCS up to GBP 85,000
Account typesJoint, CorporateISA, SIPP

Same on both: Portfolio types (ETF, ESG, Cash).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • growney scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 9.2.
  • Regulators: only growney offers Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht (BaFin), Deutsche Bundesbank.
  • Regulators: only Nutmeg offers Financial Conduct Authority.
  • Founded is lower at Nutmeg: 2012 vs 2014.
  • Management fee is lower at Nutmeg: 0.25% to 0.75% vs 0.38% to 0.68%.
  • Account types: only growney offers Joint, Corporate.
  • Account types: only Nutmeg offers ISA, SIPP.

Our verdict on each

growney

growney suits beginners in Germany who want savings and a managed portfolio under one roof, with joint and corporate accounts offered alongside ETF, ESG and cash portfolios. Entry starts at €25, and cash is offered at 2.25%, so a saver can begin small.

Read the full growney review

Nutmeg

Nutmeg suits UK investors who want a managed portfolio held in an ISA or SIPP rather than a self-directed dealing account. The cost of that convenience is a single management fee of 0.25% to 0.75%, with a £0 stock trade fee and FSCS protection of FSCS up to GBP 85,000 in place.

Read the full Nutmeg review

Score breakdown

growney vs Nutmeg
AreagrowneyNutmeg
Cost8.9Management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year against a robo-advisor median of 0.35%, with deposits and withdrawals free.9.0HigherManagement fees of 0.25% to 0.75% run above the robo-adviser median of 0.35%, and the entry floor is high.
Offer9.69.6
Trust9.4Higher9.1

Cost in a real example

10,000 invested for a year

growney

38 to 68

0.38% to 0.68% of 10,000

Nutmeg

25 to 75

0.25% to 0.75% of 10,000

Nutmeg comes out 13 lower in this example.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Feature by feature

growney vs Nutmeg
Portfolio typesgrowneyNutmeg
ETFYesYes
ESGYesYes
CashYesYes
growney vs Nutmeg
Account typesgrowneyNutmeg
ISANoYes
SIPPNoYes
JointYesNo
CorporateYesNo

Sources behind this comparison

growney

  • growney.de: 10 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Nutmeg

  • nutmeg.com: 8 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • register.fca.org.uk: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

growney vs Nutmeg
RankinggrowneyNutmeg
Stock and ETF brokers70 of 471101 of 471
Robo-advisors18 of 15132 of 151

Every fact side by side

growney vs Nutmeg
FactgrowneyNutmeg
Legal entitygrowney GmbHJ.P. Morgan Personal Investing Limited
HeadquartersGermanyUnited Kingdom
Founded20142012Lower
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Email, Help centreEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centre

Brokers

growney vs Nutmeg
FactgrowneyNutmeg
Minimum depositNot confirmed£500
Stock trade feeNot confirmed£0
MarketsETFs, FundsETFs, Funds, Stocks, BondsCovers more
FeaturesNot confirmedMobile app
Pricing modelNot confirmedCommission free
AudienceBeginnersNot confirmed
Deposit and withdrawal feesTages- und Festgeld kostenlosno set-up, trading or exit fees
PlatformsNot confirmedWeb, Mobile app
Interest on cash2.25%Not confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

growney vs Nutmeg
FactgrowneyNutmegMedian
Management fee0.38% to 0.68%above the median0.25% to 0.75%below the median0.35

Median across 87 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

growney

Pros

  • Day and fixed-term deposits carry no deposit or withdrawal charge.
  • German supervision through BaFin and the Deutsche Bundesbank, with protection at EU ICS up to EUR 20,000.
  • Help runs on phone, chat and email, so a first-time investor has several routes to an answer.

Cons

  • The management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year is the main ongoing cost, sitting above providers charging 0%.
  • Instruments run to etfs and funds, so there is no direct share dealing here.
  • Account types are limited to joint and corporate.

Nutmeg

Pros

  • One ongoing charge to read: management fees of 0.25% to 0.75%, with no set-up, trading or exit fees on top.
  • Holdings span etfs, funds and stocks, so a managed basket can still cover a wide spread of asset types.
  • Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, with FSCS protection of FSCS up to GBP 85,000 behind the account.

Cons

  • Management fees of 0.25% to 0.75% sit above the robo-adviser median of 0.35%, and the cost rises as the balance grows.
  • The opening deposit is £500 and later money goes in from £100 to £500, higher than the robo-adviser median of €60.06.
  • The portfolio range is etf, esg and cash only, so there is no crypto or thematic option to tilt towards.

Who each suits

growney

Who it suits

  • Beginners in Germany who want savings and a managed portfolio without choosing holdings themselves.
  • Couples and companies, since joint and corporate accounts are supported.
  • Anyone who wants day and fixed-term deposits alongside an invested plan.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Not eToro, which charges 0% in management fees and suits people who place trades themselves.
  • Not Axos Invest, whose minimum starts at $100 against €25 here.
  • Not Vivid Standard, where plans run at 0.5% to 1.5% a year against 0.38% to 0.68% here.

Nutmeg

Who it suits

  • UK investors who want a managed portfolio inside an ISA or a SIPP and accept a single ongoing charge for the service.
  • People who would rather not research individual funds, since the holdings run to etf, esg and cash approaches chosen and held for you.
  • Investors who want a phone line as well as written support, since email, chat and phone includes phone, chat, email and a help centre.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone starting with a small first payment, since the £500 deposit is well above the robo-advisor lower quartile of €0, and Axos Invest begins at $100 in US dollars.
  • Shoppers who want the lowest ongoing charge, since eToro runs a 0% management fee and Vivid Standard charges 0.5% to 1.5%, against Nutmeg's 0.25% to 0.75%.
  • Investors who want accounts in US dollars, because Axos Invest takes $100 in dollars while Nutmeg's £100 to £500 sits in pounds.

Current offers

Nutmeg

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Earn £100 when you invest £1,000: GBP 100 cash reward

    Invest at least £1,000 in one payment into a General Investment Account, Stocks and Shares ISA, Lifetime ISA, Junior ISA or Personal Pension and keep it invested for at least 6 months; new contributions only, transfers excluded; reward paid as unallocated cash within 55 days; new clients only, cannot be combined with other new-client offers

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

growney vs Nutmeg
CountrygrowneyNutmeg
GermanyYesNo
United KingdomNoYes

Questions about each

growney

What does growney charge to manage my money?+

growney takes a management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year on the portfolio it runs. That is the main ongoing cost, and it sits in the middle of the robo-advisor range, where the upper quartile reaches 0.6%. Day and fixed-term deposits add no deposit or withdrawal charge.

How much do I need to start with growney?+

The minimum investment is €25, below the robo-advisor median of €60.06. A low entry suits a beginner trying a managed approach, and it makes it easy to hold a small portfolio while the rest of the money sits in savings.

Nutmeg

What does Nutmeg charge to manage my money?+

The charge is a single management fee of 0.25% to 0.75%, which sits above the robo-adviser median of 0.35% in this group. There are no set-up, trading or exit fees to add on top. Money can go in from £100 to £500, so the cost is a percentage of what you hold rather than a price per deal.

How much do I need to open an account?+

The minimum deposit is £500, and once the account is open money can go in from £100 to £500. That first payment is the step most readers notice, and it sits above the lower quartile of €0 across robo-advisers here.

growney

growney

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10See alternatives