Updated September 28, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

growney vs Public

growney scores 9.3 and Public 9.4 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

growney

9.3/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Public

9.4/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where growney and Public differ

growney vs Public
Compare
growneygrowney
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
PublicPublic
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
MarketsETFs, FundsStocks, ETFs, Crypto, Options, Bonds
RegulatorsBundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht (BaFin), Deutsche BundesbankFINRA, SEC
Investor protectionEU ICS up to EUR 20,000SIPC up to USD 500,000
Account typesJoint, CorporateIRA, Roth IRA
Interest on cash2.25%3.3%Higher
Minimum depositNot confirmed$0
Stock trade feeNot confirmed$0
Margin rateNot confirmed4.2%
Options contract feeNot confirmed$0.060 to $0.18
Deposit and withdrawal feesTages- und Festgeld kostenlosNot confirmed

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Public scores higher overall: 9.4 vs 9.3.
  • Regulators: only growney offers Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht (BaFin), Deutsche Bundesbank.
  • Regulators: only Public offers FINRA, SEC.
  • Markets: only growney offers Funds.
  • Markets: only Public offers Stocks, Crypto, Options.
  • Account types: only growney offers Joint, Corporate.
  • Account types: only Public offers IRA, Roth IRA.
  • Interest on cash is higher at Public: 3.3% vs 2.25%.
  • Support channels: only growney offers Phone, Chat.

Our verdict on each

growney

growney suits beginners in Germany who want savings and a managed portfolio under one roof, with joint and corporate accounts offered alongside ETF, ESG and cash portfolios. Entry starts at €25, and cash is offered at 2.25%, so a saver can begin small.

Read the full growney review

Public

Public suits people building a retirement account who care most about what a trade costs and where the money sits. Stock trades are $0, the account opens from $0, and protection runs to SIPC up to USD 500,000 in the US.

Read the full Public review

Score breakdown

growney vs Public
AreagrowneyPublic
Cost8.9Management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year against a robo-advisor median of 0.35%, with deposits and withdrawals free.9.6HigherStock trades cost $0, options contracts run $0.06 to $0.18 and margin borrowing starts at 4.2%.
Offer9.6Higher9.2A ira and roth ira account covers stocks, etfs and crypto plus a mobile app and fractional shares.
Trust9.49.5Higher

What each covers

growney vs Public
MarketsgrowneyPublic
StocksNoYes
ETFsYesYes
OptionsNoYes
CryptoNoYes
BondsNoYes
FundsYesNo
growney vs Public
Account typesgrowneyPublic
IRANoYes
Roth IRANoYes
JointYesNo
CorporateYesNo

Where these facts come from

growney

  • growney.de: 11 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Public

  • public.com: 11 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • brokercheck.finra.org: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

growney vs Public
RankinggrowneyPublic
Stock and ETF brokers70 of 47158 of 471

Every fact side by side

growney vs Public
FactgrowneyPublic
FeaturesNot confirmedCrypto, Fractional shares, Options, Mobile app
Pricing modelNot confirmedCommission free
AudienceBeginnersNot confirmed
Legal entitygrowney GmbHOpen to the Public Investing, Inc.
HeadquartersGermanyNot confirmed
Founded2014Not confirmed
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Email, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

growney vs Public
FactgrowneyPublicMedian
Minimum depositNot confirmed$0below the median$25
Stock trade feeNot confirmed$0at the median$0
Margin rateNot confirmed4.2%lowest quarter8.75%
Options contract feeNot confirmed$0.060 to $0.18lowest quarter$0.625
Interest on cash2.25%below the median3.3%above the median3%

Median across 136 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

growney

Pros

  • Day and fixed-term deposits carry no deposit or withdrawal charge.
  • German supervision through BaFin and the Deutsche Bundesbank, with protection at EU ICS up to EUR 20,000.
  • Help runs on phone, chat and email, so a first-time investor has several routes to an answer.

Cons

  • The management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year is the main ongoing cost, sitting above providers charging 0%.
  • Instruments run to etfs and funds, so there is no direct share dealing here.
  • Account types are limited to joint and corporate.

Public

Pros

  • Stock trades cost $0, so a regular monthly purchase is not eaten by commission.
  • The account opens from $0, which is below the €4.64 typical minimum across the brokers on our data.
  • Cash parked in the high-yield account earns 3.3% while it waits to be invested.

Cons

  • Options contracts add a fee of $0.06 to $0.18 each, on top of the premium you pay for the option itself.
  • Margin borrowing runs at 4.2%, so borrowed positions carry an interest charge that keeps accruing.
  • Support runs on email and help centre only, so there is no phone line for questions about a transfer or a tax form.

Who each suits

growney

Who it suits

  • Beginners in Germany who want savings and a managed portfolio without choosing holdings themselves.
  • Couples and companies, since joint and corporate accounts are supported.
  • Anyone who wants day and fixed-term deposits alongside an invested plan.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Not eToro, which charges 0% in management fees and suits people who place trades themselves.
  • Not Axos Invest, whose minimum starts at $100 against €25 here.
  • Not Vivid Standard, where plans run at 0.5% to 1.5% a year against 0.38% to 0.68% here.

Public

Who it suits

  • You are saving for retirement in the US and want commission-free stock trades in one account
  • You want to hold spare cash at a stated rate while you decide what to buy
  • You are starting with small amounts and want fractional shares rather than whole shares

Who should look elsewhere

  • You need forex, CFDs or futures, which CFI and eToro both list in stocks, etfs and forex and stocks, etfs and forex
  • You want a UK ISA or SIPP wrapper, neither of which appears in ira and roth ira
  • You want to talk to a broker on the phone, since support covers email and help centre

Current offers

Public

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Transfer your portfolio. Earn an uncapped 1% match.: 1% match

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

growney vs Public
CountrygrowneyPublic
GermanyYesNo
United StatesNoYes

Questions about each

growney

What does growney charge to manage my money?+

growney takes a management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year on the portfolio it runs. That is the main ongoing cost, and it sits in the middle of the robo-advisor range, where the upper quartile reaches 0.6%. Day and fixed-term deposits add no deposit or withdrawal charge.

How much do I need to start with growney?+

The minimum investment is €25, below the robo-advisor median of €60.06. A low entry suits a beginner trying a managed approach, and it makes it easy to hold a small portfolio while the rest of the money sits in savings.

Public

Is Public really commission free for stock trades?+

Yes. A stock trade costs $0, so buying shares itself carries no charge. The costs sit elsewhere: options contracts cost $0.06 to $0.18 each, and margin borrowing runs at 4.2%. A simple monthly share purchase only pays the trade charge of $0.

What is the minimum deposit at Public?+

The minimum deposit is $0, so an account can be opened and funded from a very small amount. That is well under the €4.64 typical minimum across the brokers on our data, where the upper quartile sits at €87.70. No threshold has to be cleared before the first trade.

Public

Public

Higher score in this comparison

9.4/10See alternatives