Updated September 29, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

growney vs Scalable Capital

growney scores 9.3 and Scalable Capital 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

growney

9.3/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Scalable Capital

9.0/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

growney vs Scalable Capital: the differences

growney vs Scalable Capital
Compare
growneygrowney
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Scalable CapitalScalable Capital
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Management fee0.38% to 0.68%0.245% to 0.375%Lower
Minimum investment€25€20Lower
RegulatorsBundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht (BaFin), Deutsche BundesbankFederal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin)
Portfolio typesETF, ESG, CashCovers moreETF, ESG
Account typesJoint, CorporateNot confirmed

Same on both: Investor protection (EU ICS up to EUR 20,000).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • growney scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 9.0.
  • Regulators: only growney offers Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht (BaFin), Deutsche Bundesbank.
  • Regulators: only Scalable Capital offers Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin).
  • Management fee is lower at Scalable Capital: 0.245% to 0.375% vs 0.38% to 0.68%.
  • Minimum investment is lower at Scalable Capital: €20 vs €25.
  • Portfolio types: only growney offers Cash.

Our verdict on each

growney

growney suits beginners in Germany who want savings and a managed portfolio under one roof, with joint and corporate accounts offered alongside ETF, ESG and cash portfolios. Entry starts at €25, and cash is offered at 2.25%, so a saver can begin small.

Read the full growney review

Scalable Capital

Scalable Capital suits investors who want to start small and later hand a pot of money to a managed portfolio. The self-directed account takes a minimum deposit of €1, while the managed plan starts from €20 with fees of 0.245% to 0.375% a year.

Read the full Scalable Capital review

Score breakdown

growney vs Scalable Capital
AreagrowneyScalable Capital
Cost8.9Management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year against a robo-advisor median of 0.35%, with deposits and withdrawals free.9.3Higher
Offer9.6Higher9.3Cash interest of 2.6%, a mobile app, and managed portfolios across etf and esg options.
Trust9.4Higher8.6

Feature by feature

growney vs Scalable Capital
Portfolio typesgrowneyScalable Capital
ETFYesYes
ESGYesYes
CashYesNo

Pick growney if, pick Scalable Capital if

Pick growney if offer, trust, and portfolio types matter most.

Pick Scalable Capital if cost, management fee, and minimum investment matter most.

From lowest to highest

growney vs Scalable Capital
FactgrowneyScalable Capital
Management fee0.38% to 0.68%0.245% to 0.375%

Sources behind this comparison

growney

  • growney.de: 10 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Scalable Capital

  • scalable.capital: 5 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • esma.europa.eu: 4 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

growney vs Scalable Capital
RankinggrowneyScalable Capital
Stock and ETF brokers70 of 471147 of 471
Robo-advisors18 of 15156 of 151

Every fact side by side

growney vs Scalable Capital
FactgrowneyScalable Capital
Legal entitygrowney GmbHScalable Capital Bank GmbH
HeadquartersGermanyGermany
Founded20142014
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Email, Help centrePhone, Chat, Email, Help centre

Brokers

growney vs Scalable Capital
FactgrowneyScalable Capital
Minimum depositNot confirmed€1
MarketsETFs, FundsStocks, ETFs, Crypto
FeaturesNot confirmedMobile app
AudienceBeginnersNot confirmed
Deposit and withdrawal feesTages- und Festgeld kostenlosNot confirmed
Interest on cash2.25%2.6%Higher

Where each stands against the rest

growney vs Scalable Capital
FactgrowneyScalable CapitalMedian
Management fee0.38% to 0.68%above the median0.245% to 0.375%below the median0.35
Minimum investment€25at the median€20below the median€25

Median across 87 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

growney

Pros

  • Day and fixed-term deposits carry no deposit or withdrawal charge.
  • German supervision through BaFin and the Deutsche Bundesbank, with protection at EU ICS up to EUR 20,000.
  • Help runs on phone, chat and email, so a first-time investor has several routes to an answer.

Cons

  • The management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year is the main ongoing cost, sitting above providers charging 0%.
  • Instruments run to etfs and funds, so there is no direct share dealing here.
  • Account types are limited to joint and corporate.

Scalable Capital

Pros

  • A low entry point of €1 on the self-directed account
  • Managed portfolios start from €20 with fees of 0.245% to 0.375%
  • Regulated by the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin) and deposits sit under EU ICS up to EUR 20,000

Cons

  • Managed fees of 0.245% to 0.375% a year sit above the cheapest managed rivals
  • Support runs on phone, chat and email only, with no branch or in-person service
  • Managed portfolios are limited to etf and esg options, so there is no custom mandate

Who each suits

growney

Who it suits

  • Beginners in Germany who want savings and a managed portfolio without choosing holdings themselves.
  • Couples and companies, since joint and corporate accounts are supported.
  • Anyone who wants day and fixed-term deposits alongside an invested plan.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Not eToro, which charges 0% in management fees and suits people who place trades themselves.
  • Not Axos Invest, whose minimum starts at $100 against €25 here.
  • Not Vivid Standard, where plans run at 0.5% to 1.5% a year against 0.38% to 0.68% here.

Scalable Capital

Who it suits

  • New investors who want to build a portfolio in a mobile app from a small first deposit
  • Savers with a lump sum who want a ready made ETF or ESG portfolio
  • Investors who care more about a named regulator and deposit protection than the lowest management fee

Who should look elsewhere

  • You want a wider choice of instruments, as stocks, etfs and crypto is a single market cluster rather than a full exchange list
  • You need advice built around you, because managed portfolios cover only etf and esg options
  • You are comparing the very lowest managed fee, since 0.245% to 0.375% is not the cheapest on the market

Country by country

growney vs Scalable Capital
CountrygrowneyScalable Capital
GermanyYesNo

Questions about each

growney

What does growney charge to manage my money?+

growney takes a management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year on the portfolio it runs. That is the main ongoing cost, and it sits in the middle of the robo-advisor range, where the upper quartile reaches 0.6%. Day and fixed-term deposits add no deposit or withdrawal charge.

How much do I need to start with growney?+

The minimum investment is €25, below the robo-advisor median of €60.06. A low entry suits a beginner trying a managed approach, and it makes it easy to hold a small portfolio while the rest of the money sits in savings.

Scalable Capital

What is the minimum deposit to start investing?+

The self-directed account takes a minimum deposit of €1, so you can open and fund it from a small amount. That entry point is well below the typical requirement, which is one of the reasons people try the app first. You can add to it as your savings grow.

How much does the managed portfolio cost?+

Management fees run at 0.245% to 0.375% a year on the managed side, charged on the portfolio rather than per trade. That sits above the cheapest managed plans elsewhere, so it pays to compare before committing a large lump sum. Smaller pots feel the percentage more.

growney

growney

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10See alternatives