Updated September 28, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

growney vs M1

growney scores 9.3 and M1 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

growney

9.3/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

M1

9.0/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

growney vs M1: the differences

growney vs M1
Compare
growneygrowney
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
M1M1
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Management fee0.38% to 0.68%0%Lower
Minimum investment€25$10,000
RegulatorsBundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht (BaFin), Deutsche BundesbankSIPC
Investor protectionEU ICS up to EUR 20,000SIPC up to USD 500,000
Account typesJoint, CorporateIRA, Roth IRA, Joint
Portfolio typesETF, ESG, CashETF, Cash, Crypto

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • growney scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 9.0.
  • Regulators: only growney offers Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht (BaFin), Deutsche Bundesbank.
  • Regulators: only M1 offers SIPC.
  • Founded is lower at growney: 2014 vs 2015.
  • Management fee is lower at M1: 0% vs 0.38% to 0.68%.
  • Account types: only growney offers Corporate.
  • Account types: only M1 offers IRA, Roth IRA.
  • Portfolio types: only growney offers ESG.
  • Portfolio types: only M1 offers Crypto.
  • Support channels: only growney offers Phone, Chat, Email.

Our verdict on each

growney

growney suits beginners in Germany who want savings and a managed portfolio under one roof, with joint and corporate accounts offered alongside ETF, ESG and cash portfolios. Entry starts at €25, and cash is offered at 2.25%, so a saver can begin small.

Read the full growney review

M1

M1 is a low-cost brokerage built for retirement savers and small investors who want shares, ETFs and crypto in a single account. Stock trades run at $0 and it places 1 of 213 brands on minimum deposit, though the managed portfolios want $10,000 to start.

Read the full M1 review

Score breakdown

growney vs M1
AreagrowneyM1
Cost8.9Management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year against a robo-advisor median of 0.35%, with deposits and withdrawals free.9.5Higher
Offer9.6Higher9.0Costs carry the offer: 0% management fee, $0 stock trades and a $0 minimum deposit.
Trust9.4Higher8.6

Cost in a real example

10,000 invested for a year

growney

38 to 68

0.38% to 0.68% of 10,000

M1

0

0% of 10,000

M1 comes out 38 lower in this example.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where each is licensed and available

growney vs M1
CountrygrowneyM1
GermanyNot confirmed
United StatesNot confirmed
SIPC SIPC member 69670

Additional countries for growney: 1. Additional countries for M1: 1.

What we checked

growney

  • growney.de: 10 facts, checked September 26, 2026

M1

  • m1.com: 7 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • sipc.org: 3 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

growney vs M1
RankinggrowneyM1
Stock and ETF brokers70 of 471145 of 471
Robo-advisors18 of 15155 of 151

Every fact side by side

growney vs M1
FactgrowneyM1
Legal entitygrowney GmbHM1 FINANCE LLC
HeadquartersGermanyUnited States
Founded2014Lower2015
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Email, Help centreCovers moreHelp centre

Brokers

growney vs M1
FactgrowneyM1
Minimum depositNot confirmed$0
Stock trade feeNot confirmed$0
MarketsETFs, FundsStocks, ETFs, Crypto
FeaturesNot confirmedCrypto, Fractional shares, Mobile app
Pricing modelNot confirmedCommission free
AudienceBeginnersNot confirmed
Margin rateNot confirmed5.9%
Deposit and withdrawal feesTages- und Festgeld kostenlosNot confirmed
Maximum retail leverageNot confirmedUp to 50% of portfolio value
Interest on cash2.25%3.35%Higher

Where each stands against the rest

growney vs M1
FactgrowneyM1Median
Management fee0.38% to 0.68%above the median0%lowest quarter0.35

Median across 87 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

growney

Pros

  • Day and fixed-term deposits carry no deposit or withdrawal charge.
  • German supervision through BaFin and the Deutsche Bundesbank, with protection at EU ICS up to EUR 20,000.
  • Help runs on phone, chat and email, so a first-time investor has several routes to an answer.

Cons

  • The management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year is the main ongoing cost, sitting above providers charging 0%.
  • Instruments run to etfs and funds, so there is no direct share dealing here.
  • Account types are limited to joint and corporate.

M1

Pros

  • Placing 1 of 213 brands on minimum deposit, so an account opens without a funding hurdle.
  • Placing 1 of 161 brands on stock trade fees, with a stock trade costing $0.
  • Uninvested cash earns 3.35%, and Pie portfolios mix etf, cash and crypto.

Cons

  • Margin borrowing at 5.9% can cost more over a held position than the $0 trade fee saves.
  • Support runs on help centre only, with no phone or live chat listed.
  • Managed portfolios want $10,000 to start, well above the $0 brokerage entry point.

Who each suits

growney

Who it suits

  • Beginners in Germany who want savings and a managed portfolio without choosing holdings themselves.
  • Couples and companies, since joint and corporate accounts are supported.
  • Anyone who wants day and fixed-term deposits alongside an invested plan.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Not eToro, which charges 0% in management fees and suits people who place trades themselves.
  • Not Axos Invest, whose minimum starts at $100 against €25 here.
  • Not Vivid Standard, where plans run at 0.5% to 1.5% a year against 0.38% to 0.68% here.

M1

Who it suits

  • Self-directed investors who want to trade shares and ETFs without a per-trade charge.
  • Retirement savers, since accounts include ira, roth ira and joint.
  • People who want crypto alongside equities in the same account, under stocks, etfs and crypto.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Traders who need forex, CFDs or futures, since eToro lists stocks, etfs and forex and M1 stops at stocks, etfs and crypto.
  • Readers who want a wider asset list in the same app, because CFI covers stocks, etfs and forex.
  • Managed portfolio buyers starting below $10,000, a floor that sits well above the $5 deposit Vantage asks to open an account.

Country by country

growney vs M1
CountrygrowneyM1
GermanyYesNo
United StatesNoYes

Questions about each

growney

What does growney charge to manage my money?+

growney takes a management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year on the portfolio it runs. That is the main ongoing cost, and it sits in the middle of the robo-advisor range, where the upper quartile reaches 0.6%. Day and fixed-term deposits add no deposit or withdrawal charge.

How much do I need to start with growney?+

The minimum investment is €25, below the robo-advisor median of €60.06. A low entry suits a beginner trying a managed approach, and it makes it easy to hold a small portfolio while the rest of the money sits in savings.

M1

What does it cost to trade shares at M1?+

Stock trades cost $0 and the account opens with a $0 minimum deposit, so there is no per-trade commission and no funding hurdle. The running cost sits in the spread and in currency conversion when shares priced in dollars are bought. Margin borrowing is charged at 5.9% and is the line most likely to run up a bill.

Is my money protected at M1?+

Protection runs through the scheme listed as SIPC, with cover stated as SIPC up to USD 500,000. It is the only regulator on file, so there is a single scheme to claim against and a single register to check. The membership record reads SIPC member 69670. The stated figure is a ceiling on the payout, not a stand-in for the balance itself.

growney

growney

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10See alternatives