Updated October 13, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

growney vs Questrade

Two brokers side by side: recorded fees, markets, regulation and platforms for growney and Questrade, from the same records as each review.

growney

9.3/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Questrade

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

What sets them apart

growney vs Questrade
Compare
growneygrowney
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
QuestradeQuestrade
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Management fee0.38% to 0.68%0.2% to 0.25%Lower
Minimum investment€25CA$250
RegulatorsBundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht (BaFin), Deutsche BundesbankSIPC
Investor protectionEU ICS up to EUR 20,000SIPC up to USD 500,000
Account typesJoint, CorporateNot confirmed

Same on both: Portfolio types (ETF, ESG, Cash).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Regulators: only growney offers Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht (BaFin), Deutsche Bundesbank.
  • Regulators: only Questrade offers SIPC.
  • Founded is lower at Questrade: 1999 vs 2014.
  • Management fee is lower at Questrade: 0.2% to 0.25% vs 0.38% to 0.68%.

Our verdict on each

growney

growney suits beginners in Germany who want savings and a managed portfolio under one roof, with joint and corporate accounts offered alongside ETF, ESG and cash portfolios. Entry starts at €25, and cash is offered at 2.25%, so a saver can begin small.

Read the full growney review

Questrade

Questrade centres on stocks, ETFs and options alongside fractional shares and several account types for self directed activity. It is a trading platform for people who want custom layouts, conditional orders and tailored insights with focused streaming data for active decision making.

Read the full Questrade review

Score breakdown

growney vs Questrade
AreagrowneyQuestrade
Cost8.9Management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year against a robo-advisor median of 0.35%, with deposits and withdrawals free.Not confirmed
Offer9.69.9Higher
Trust9.4Higher9.0

Availability and regulation

growney vs Questrade
CountrygrowneyQuestrade
GermanyNot confirmed
United StatesNot confirmed
SIPC SIPC member 67899

Additional countries for growney: 1. Additional countries for Questrade: 1.

Also worth a look

eToro has management fee at 0%, against 0.38% to 0.68% for growney and 0.2% to 0.25% for Questrade.

eToro review

How they place

growney vs Questrade
RankinggrowneyQuestrade
Stock and ETF brokers70 of 471414 of 471
Robo-advisors18 of 151137 of 151

Every fact side by side

growney vs Questrade
FactgrowneyQuestrade
Legal entitygrowney GmbHQUESTRADE USA INC
HeadquartersGermanyCanada
Founded20141999Lower
Support channelsPhone, Chat, Email, Help centreEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centre

Brokers

growney vs Questrade
FactgrowneyQuestrade
MarketsETFs, FundsNot confirmed
AudienceBeginnersNot confirmed
Deposit and withdrawal feesTages- und Festgeld kostenlosNot confirmed
Interest on cash2.25%Not confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

growney vs Questrade
FactgrowneyQuestradeMedian
Management fee0.38% to 0.68%above the median0.2% to 0.25%below the median0.35

Median across 87 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

growney

Pros

  • Day and fixed-term deposits carry no deposit or withdrawal charge.
  • German supervision through BaFin and the Deutsche Bundesbank, with protection at EU ICS up to EUR 20,000.
  • Help runs on phone, chat and email, so a first-time investor has several routes to an answer.

Cons

  • The management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year is the main ongoing cost, sitting above providers charging 0%.
  • Instruments run to etfs and funds, so there is no direct share dealing here.
  • Account types are limited to joint and corporate.

Questrade

Pros

  • Customisable active trading platform with advanced charts and automation rules
  • Stocks, ETFs, fractional shares and equity and index options in one place
  • Personalised news with real time Level 1 streaming data and snap quotes

Cons

  • Pre-public share access is reserved for private wealth clients only
  • Coverage centres on a limited set of listings rather than global markets
  • Advanced customisation caters more to active traders than occasional investors

Who each suits

growney

Who it suits

  • Beginners in Germany who want savings and a managed portfolio without choosing holdings themselves.
  • Couples and companies, since joint and corporate accounts are supported.
  • Anyone who wants day and fixed-term deposits alongside an invested plan.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Not eToro, which charges 0% in management fees and suits people who place trades themselves.
  • Not Axos Invest, whose minimum starts at $100 against €25 here.
  • Not Vivid Standard, where plans run at 0.5% to 1.5% a year against 0.38% to 0.68% here.

Questrade

Who it suits

  • Investors focused on stocks, ETFs and options trading
  • Traders who like charts, rules based orders and tailored insights
  • People wanting shares with the option of fractional positions

Who should look elsewhere

  • Investors seeking broader international market coverage outside the supported listings

Country by country

growney vs Questrade
CountrygrowneyQuestrade
GermanyYesNo
United StatesNoYes

Questions about each

growney

What does growney charge to manage my money?+

growney takes a management fee of 0.38% to 0.68% a year on the portfolio it runs. That is the main ongoing cost, and it sits in the middle of the robo-advisor range, where the upper quartile reaches 0.6%. Day and fixed-term deposits add no deposit or withdrawal charge.

How much do I need to start with growney?+

The minimum investment is €25, below the robo-advisor median of €60.06. A low entry suits a beginner trying a managed approach, and it makes it easy to hold a small portfolio while the rest of the money sits in savings.

Questrade

Which products can I trade with Questrade?+

The range covers company shares for building a portfolio around preferred businesses alongside funds that track baskets of assets. You can also take smaller stakes through fractional dealing and use equity and index options for more tactical positions. Live pricing with streaming data supports timing across these instruments.

How does the trading platform work?+

The platform brings trading and investing together with custom layouts that adapt to different styles. Advanced charts, tailored insights and real time Level 1 streaming data with snap quotes support decisions. You can personalise views and follow market news linked to your interests.

growney

growney

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10See alternatives