Updated September 29, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital

Moneyfarm scores 9.1 and Scalable Capital 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Moneyfarm

9.1/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Scalable Capital

9.0/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital: the differences

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital
Compare
MoneyfarmMoneyfarm
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Scalable CapitalScalable Capital
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Management fee0.1% to 0.45%Lower0.245% to 0.375%
Minimum investment£500€20
RegulatorsFinancial Conduct AuthorityFederal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin)
Investor protectionFSCS up to GBP 85,000EU ICS up to EUR 20,000
Portfolio typesETF, ESG, Cash, CryptoCovers moreETF, ESG
Account typesISA, SIPPNot confirmed

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Moneyfarm scores higher overall: 9.1 vs 9.0.
  • Regulators: only Moneyfarm offers Financial Conduct Authority.
  • Regulators: only Scalable Capital offers Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin).
  • Management fee is lower at Moneyfarm: 0.1% to 0.45% vs 0.245% to 0.375%.
  • Portfolio types: only Moneyfarm offers Cash, Crypto.

Our verdict on each

Moneyfarm

Moneyfarm suits UK savers who want an ISA or SIPP built and run for them, and who are content paying a percentage fee rather than trading directly. The management fee of 0.1% to 0.45% is the figure to weigh, and it sits above the median for robo-advisors.

Read the full Moneyfarm review

Scalable Capital

Scalable Capital suits investors who want to start small and later hand a pot of money to a managed portfolio. The self-directed account takes a minimum deposit of €1, while the managed plan starts from €20 with fees of 0.245% to 0.375% a year.

Read the full Scalable Capital review

Score breakdown

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital
AreaMoneyfarmScalable Capital
Cost9.1The management fee of 0.1% to 0.45% runs above the robo-advisor median, and a stock trade fee of £3.95 adds on top.9.3Higher
Offer9.7Higher9.3Cash interest of 2.6%, a mobile app, and managed portfolios across etf and esg options.
Trust8.7Higher8.6

Availability and regulation

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital
CountryMoneyfarmScalable Capital
GermanyNot confirmed
United KingdomNot confirmed

Ranges side by side

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital
FactMoneyfarmScalable Capital
Management fee0.1% to 0.45%0.245% to 0.375%

How they place

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital
RankingMoneyfarmScalable Capital
Stock and ETF brokers119 of 471147 of 471
Robo-advisors43 of 15156 of 151

Also worth a look

eToro has management fee at 0%, against 0.1% to 0.45% for Moneyfarm and 0.245% to 0.375% for Scalable Capital.

eToro review

Where these facts come from

Moneyfarm

  • moneyfarm.com: 9 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Scalable Capital

  • scalable.capital: 5 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • esma.europa.eu: 4 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital
FactMoneyfarmScalable Capital
Legal entityMFM Investment LtdScalable Capital Bank GmbH
HeadquartersUnited KingdomGermany
FoundedNot confirmed2014
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centre, ChatPhone, Chat, Email, Help centre

Brokers

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital
FactMoneyfarmScalable Capital
Minimum depositNot confirmed€1
Stock trade fee£3.95Not confirmed
MarketsStocks, ETFs, Bonds, FundsStocks, ETFs, Crypto
FeaturesNot confirmedMobile app
Currency conversion fee0.7%Not confirmed
Deposit and withdrawal feesFree deposits and withdrawalsNot confirmed
Interest on cashNot confirmed2.6%

Where each stands against the rest

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital
FactMoneyfarmScalable CapitalMedian
Management fee0.1% to 0.45%lowest quarter0.245% to 0.375%below the median0.35

Median across 87 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

Moneyfarm

Pros

  • Regulated in the UK by the Financial Conduct Authority, with licence 629539 to check on the register.
  • Deposits and withdrawals carry no charge, so money can move in and out without a transaction fee eating the saving.
  • Portfolio styles run to etf, esg and cash, letting a saver tilt towards ESG, cash or crypto alongside a diversified core.

Cons

  • The management fee of 0.1% to 0.45% sits above the robo-advisor median of 0.35%.
  • The £500 entry point is well above the robo-advisor median of €60.06, and above Axos Invest at $100.
  • Costs stack up: a stock trade fee of £3.95 applies alongside the management fee, while eToro lists a management fee of 0%.

Scalable Capital

Pros

  • A low entry point of €1 on the self-directed account
  • Managed portfolios start from €20 with fees of 0.245% to 0.375%
  • Regulated by the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin) and deposits sit under EU ICS up to EUR 20,000

Cons

  • Managed fees of 0.245% to 0.375% a year sit above the cheapest managed rivals
  • Support runs on phone, chat and email only, with no branch or in-person service
  • Managed portfolios are limited to etf and esg options, so there is no custom mandate

Who each suits

Moneyfarm

Who it suits

  • UK savers who want an ISA or SIPP run for them and would rather pay a percentage than place their own trades.
  • People who want help by phone, chat and email as well as online, since support runs on email, phone and help centre.
  • Investors who want their portfolio style to include ESG, cash or crypto, since the options run to etf, esg and cash.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Small opening payments: Axos Invest starts at $100, a lighter entry than £500.
  • Anyone who prefers running their own trades: eToro lists a management fee of 0%, so the cost sits elsewhere.
  • Savers shopping fee bands: Vivid Standard charges 0.5% to 1.5%, higher than the band here.

Scalable Capital

Who it suits

  • New investors who want to build a portfolio in a mobile app from a small first deposit
  • Savers with a lump sum who want a ready made ETF or ESG portfolio
  • Investors who care more about a named regulator and deposit protection than the lowest management fee

Who should look elsewhere

  • You want a wider choice of instruments, as stocks, etfs and crypto is a single market cluster rather than a full exchange list
  • You need advice built around you, because managed portfolios cover only etf and esg options
  • You are comparing the very lowest managed fee, since 0.245% to 0.375% is not the cheapest on the market

Country by country

Moneyfarm vs Scalable Capital
CountryMoneyfarmScalable Capital
United KingdomYesNo

Questions about each

Moneyfarm

What does Moneyfarm charge to run my money?+

The ongoing cost is a management fee of 0.1% to 0.45% on the value of the portfolio, taken as a percentage of what you hold rather than as a price per trade. Accounts open at £500, so the fee applies to whatever sits above that floor.

Is there a fee for buying or selling?+

A stock trade fee of £3.95 is listed for anyone who places a trade, and it sits alongside the management fee. Because the portfolio is run for you, the management fee is the line that does most of the work in practice.

Scalable Capital

What is the minimum deposit to start investing?+

The self-directed account takes a minimum deposit of €1, so you can open and fund it from a small amount. That entry point is well below the typical requirement, which is one of the reasons people try the app first. You can add to it as your savings grow.

How much does the managed portfolio cost?+

Management fees run at 0.245% to 0.375% a year on the managed side, charged on the portfolio rather than per trade. That sits above the cheapest managed plans elsewhere, so it pays to compare before committing a large lump sum. Smaller pots feel the percentage more.

Moneyfarm

Moneyfarm

Higher score in this comparison

9.1/10See alternatives