Updated September 28, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

Fidelcrest vs Ftmo

Fidelcrest scores 8.8 and Ftmo 9.6 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Fidelcrest

8.8/10
Ftmo

Ftmo

Higher score in this comparison

9.6/10

Where Fidelcrest and Ftmo differ

Fidelcrest vs Ftmo
CompareFidelcrestReviewSee alternativesSee alternativesFtmoFtmoReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Maximum drawdown10% to 20%Higher10%
Evaluation steps3 step2 step
Account sizes$250,000, $500,000, $1,000,000$10,000 / $25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000
Daily loss limit5% to 10%3% to 5%
Challenge price€999Not confirmed
Payout frequencyNot confirmedReward claim from the 14th day after first trade; paid within 1-2 business days after invoice approval

Same on both: Profit split (80% to 90%).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Ftmo scores higher overall: 9.6 vs 8.8.
  • Founded is lower at Ftmo: 2015 vs 2018.
  • Maximum drawdown is higher at Fidelcrest: 10% to 20% vs 10%.
  • Support channels: only Ftmo offers Phone, Community.

Our verdict on each

Fidelcrest

Fidelcrest sells a 3 step evaluation on accounts sized $250,000, $500,000, $1,000,000 for a challenge price of €999. It suits traders who can fund that price and want the room of a 10% to 20% maximum drawdown, with a daily loss limit of 5% to 10%.

Read the full Fidelcrest review

Ftmo

FTMO pairs a 2 step evaluation with a fixed maximum drawdown of 10% and a profit split of 80% to 90%, below the 100% offered by Funding Pips. It suits disciplined traders who want clear published rules, a choice of account sizes and broad support coverage.

Read the full Ftmo review

Score breakdown

Fidelcrest vs Ftmo
AreaFidelcrestFtmo
Cost8.0Challenge price of €999 sits above €51.74, the median across prop firm listings.Not confirmed
Offer9.09.4HigherFixed terms on offer: 10% maximum drawdown, 3% to 5% daily loss limit, 2 step evaluation, 80% to 90% profit split.
Trust9.49.7Higher

Pick Fidelcrest if, pick Ftmo if

Pick Fidelcrest if maximum drawdown matter most.

Pick Ftmo if offer and trust matter most.

How they place

Fidelcrest vs Ftmo
RankingFidelcrestFtmo
Prop trading firms19 of 375 of 37

Every fact side by side

Fidelcrest vs Ftmo
FactFidelcrestFtmo
Legal entityFidelcrest LtdFTMO s.r.o.
HeadquartersCyprusCzechia
Founded20182015Lower
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Help centreEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more

Where each stands against the rest

Fidelcrest vs Ftmo
FactFidelcrestFtmoMedian
Profit split80% to 90%at the median80% to 90%at the median90
Maximum drawdown10% to 20%highest quarter10%at the median10
Daily loss limit5% to 10%highest quarter3% to 5%at the median3

Median across 29 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

Fidelcrest

Pros

  • A maximum drawdown of 10% to 20% gives more room than most prop firm listings
  • Profit split of 80% to 90% leaves the trader a high share of gains
  • Daily loss limit of 5% to 10% spreads the risk check across the session

Cons

  • A challenge price of €999 sits above €51.74, the median across prop firm listings
  • A 3 step evaluation adds stages many firms leave out
  • Support runs on email, chat and help centre only, with no phone line listed

Ftmo

Pros

  • Trading limits are published in plain form: a 10% maximum drawdown and a 3% to 5% daily loss limit, both easy to check against your own risk plan.
  • The drawdown limit stays at 10% across the evaluation, while Alpha Capital Group works with limits of 4% to 10%.
  • Account sizes of $10,000 / $25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000 let a trader scale the account to the capital they actually have.

Cons

  • The profit split of 80% to 90% leaves a share of each payout with the firm, where Funding Pips and Apex Trader Funding list 100% and 100%.
  • The daily loss limit of 3% to 5% and the 10% maximum drawdown are both hard, so a weak session can end an evaluation on a larger size than planned.
  • A reward claim only opens after a waiting period counted from the first trade, and payment waits on invoice approval, so the first payout takes patience.

Who each suits

Fidelcrest

Who it suits

  • Traders who want a profit split of 80% to 90% and can hold inside a 10% to 20% drawdown
  • Traders whose strategy needs room, given a daily loss limit of 5% to 10%
  • Anyone starting smaller and moving up through $250,000, $500,000, $1,000,000

Who should look elsewhere

  • Budget-first traders: Alpha Capital Group charges $27 for its challenge
  • Traders who want to keep more of each payout: Apex Trader Funding, where the split reaches 100%
  • Traders wanting a cheaper entry point: Funding Pips prices challenges at $29 to $555

Ftmo

Who it suits

  • Traders who want the loss limits on the table before they pay: 3% to 5% a day and 10% overall.
  • Traders who want to reach support by email, chat and phone, including phone and chat.
  • Anyone whose capital fits one of the listed sizes, $10,000 / $25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000, and who can sit out the claim window after the first trade.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Traders who want to keep every point of profit: Funding Pips and Apex Trader Funding publish 100% and 100% splits, against 80% to 90% here.
  • Traders who want a tighter loss cap: Alpha Capital Group works with a maximum drawdown of 4% to 10%, which suits people who want a lower ceiling than 10%.

Current offers

Fidelcrest

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Challenge fee refunded with first payout: Full challenge fee refund credited with the first profit split

    Refund applied on the trader's first payout; account is the Pro Trader Normal $250,000 plan; one-time fee only, no recurrent charges

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Bonus

    Unlimited Free Retries: Unlimited free retries on the $250,000 account

    Listed for the Pro Trader Normal $250,000 plan; no profit target applies

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Ftmo

Current offer

  • Discount code

    20% Off Special deal on $100K 1-Step Challenge: 20% off

    Offer banner on the official site linking to the 1-Step purchase flow; one-time percentage discount on the $100,000 1-Step Challenge.

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Free trial

    FTMO Free Trial: Free

    Free, simplified version of the FTMO Challenge for practice purposes, signup at trader.ftmo.com/free-trial, no limit on repeats.

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Questions about each

Fidelcrest

How much does a Fidelcrest challenge cost?+

The challenge price is €999 across the listed account sizes of $250,000, $500,000, $1,000,000. That is above €51.74, the median across prop firm listings, so a failed attempt means paying again to retry.

What profit split does Fidelcrest offer?+

The split is 80% to 90%, close to 90% across prop firm listings. Traders who want to keep a larger share of gains might look at Apex Trader Funding, where the split reaches 100%.

Ftmo

What does an FTMO challenge cost?+

FTMO lists the account sizes you can enter, $10,000 / $25,000 / $50,000 / $100,000 / $200,000, and the evaluation runs as a 2 step process, so the entry cost follows the size and the stage you buy. For a sense of the market, the median challenge price across the sites compared here is €56.56, and the median for prop firms is €51.74.

How many stages does the evaluation have?+

FTMO runs a 2 step evaluation, so passing takes more than a single stage and a strong result in a single stage does not carry the account through. That structure appears on 40.9% of the sites compared here, against 36.4% for the single-stage model. Each stage is judged against the same 10% maximum drawdown and 3% to 5% daily loss limit.