Updated September 29, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team
ChoiceTrade vs Kraken
What sets them apart
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Minimum deposit | $100 | $1Lower |
| Markets | Stocks, ETFs, Options | Stocks, ETFs, Forex, Crypto, Futures |
| Regulators | SIPC | Central Bank of Ireland, Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission, Financial Conduct Authority, Financial Crimes Enforcement Network, Central Bank of Ireland (CBI) |
| Investor protection | SIPC up to USD 500,000 | EU ICS up to EUR 20,000 |
| Platforms | ChoiceTrade Direct Pro, ChoiceTrade Elite, Mobile Apps | Kraken App, Kraken Pro, Kraken Desktop, Kraken Wallet |
| Account fee | $10 | Not confirmed |
| Options contract fee | $0.40 | Not confirmed |
| Deposit and withdrawal fees | Not confirmed | Free bank deposits, card 3.75% + 0.25 |
| Maximum retail leverage | Not confirmed | Up to 10x |
Same on both: Stock trade fee ($0).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Kraken scores higher overall: 9.2 vs 8.9.
- Regulators: only ChoiceTrade offers SIPC.
- Regulators: only Kraken offers Central Bank of Ireland, Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission, Financial Conduct Authority.
- Kraken is licensed in 1 more country.
- Minimum deposit is lower at Kraken: $1 vs $100.
- Markets: only ChoiceTrade offers Options.
- Markets: only Kraken offers Forex, Crypto, Futures.
- Platforms: only ChoiceTrade offers ChoiceTrade Direct Pro, ChoiceTrade Elite, Mobile Apps.
- Platforms: only Kraken offers Kraken App, Kraken Pro, Kraken Desktop.
- Features: only ChoiceTrade offers Demo account.
Our verdict on each
ChoiceTrade
ChoiceTrade runs commission-free stock and ETF dealing, with an account fee of $10 and a minimum deposit of $100. It suits experienced US traders who want a long-standing, SIPC protected broker and do not mind paying to hold the account. Options cost $0.40 per contract.
Kraken
Kraken suits beginners and experienced investors who want stocks, ETFs and crypto together through app and desktop access. Stock dealing is priced at $0 with entry at $1 and funding terms shown as Free bank deposits, card 3.75% + 0.25 for cost planning across small balance accounts.
Score breakdown
| Area | ChoiceTrade | Kraken |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 8.9Trade fee of $0 is the cheapest measure, offset by an account fee of $10 and an options fee of $0.40 per contract | 9.3HigherStock dealing is priced at $0 with entry at $1. |
| Offer | 9.0 | 9.0Coverage spans stocks, ETFs and forex accessed through Kraken App, Kraken Pro and Kraken Desktop. |
| Trust | 8.9 | 9.3HigherRegisters cite 1010381 and 31000270997766. |
Availability and regulation
| Country | ChoiceTrade | Kraken |
|---|---|---|
| United States | SIPC SIPC member 52511 | SIPC SIPC member 71030 |
| Ireland | Not confirmed | Central Bank of Ireland (CBI) MiCA CASP 9845003D98SCC2851458 IE_CBI PSD_EMI IE_CBI!C453020 |
Also worth a look
ActivTrades has minimum deposit at $0, against $100 for ChoiceTrade and $1 for Kraken.
ActivTrades reviewHow they place
| Ranking | ChoiceTrade | Kraken |
|---|---|---|
| Stock and ETF brokers | 156 of 471 | 21 of 471 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | ChoiceTrade | Kraken |
|---|---|---|
| Features | Demo account, Mobile app | Crypto, Mobile app |
| Pricing model | Commission free | Commission free |
| Audience | Experienced | Beginners, ExperiencedCovers more |
| Legal entity | LETSGOTRADE INC | Not confirmed |
| Headquarters | United States | Not confirmed |
| Founded | 2000 | Not confirmed |
| Support channels | Email, Phone | Not confirmed |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | ChoiceTrade | Kraken | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum deposit | $100above the median | $1below the median | $25 |
| Stock trade fee | $0at the median | $0at the median | $0 |
| Account fee | $10above the median | Not confirmed | $0 |
| Options contract fee | $0.40below the median | Not confirmed | $0.625 |
Median across 134 listed brokers.
Pros and cons
ChoiceTrade
Pros
- Stock trades carry a fee of $0 and rank first among 161 brands on that measure
- Members of SIPC, with protection of SIPC up to USD 500,000
- Trading platforms include ChoiceTrade Direct Pro, ChoiceTrade Elite and Mobile Apps, so orders can go from desktop to phone
Cons
- An account fee of $10 applies, which ranks 114 of 138 on that measure
- The minimum deposit of $100 ranks 148 of 213
- The audience is listed as experienced traders, so a first account may feel technical
Kraken
Pros
- Stock trades priced at $0 within a model shown as commission free.
- Entry at $1, below $50 at eToro for smaller starting balances.
- Coverage spans stocks, ETFs and forex, pairing stocks and ETFs with crypto and futures.
Cons
- Support runs on help centre only, without phone or live chat help found at many rivals.
- Card funding terms run Free bank deposits, card 3.75% + 0.25, which adds cost next to bank transfer options.
- Entry at $1 sits above $0 at ActivTrades and €0 at XTB for tight budgets.
Who each suits
ChoiceTrade
Who it suits
- Experienced traders who want commission-free stock and ETF dealing on a US account
- Investors who value SIPC protection and a long operating history
- Anyone who wants demo practice before committing real money
Who should look elsewhere
- eToro, which charges an account fee of $0
- CFI, which takes a minimum deposit of $0
- Vantage, whose minimum deposit is $5
Kraken
Who it suits
- You want stocks plus crypto in stocks, ETFs and forex in a single login rather than an equity only account at XTB.
- You want app led dealing through Kraken App, Kraken Pro and Kraken Desktop with modest entry at $1 rather than higher entry at eToro at $50.
Who should look elsewhere
- You want phone or chat help rather than help centre only, consider XTB or ActivTrades for wider contact choice.
- You want the lowest cash entry rather than $1, consider ActivTrades at $0 or XTB at €0.
Country by country
| Country | ChoiceTrade | Kraken |
|---|---|---|
| United States | Yes | No |
Questions about each
ChoiceTrade
What does it cost to trade stocks at ChoiceTrade?+
Stock dealing is commission free, with a trade fee of $0. That is the measure on which the brand ranks 1 of 161, so trading itself adds nothing to the cost of a position.
Is there an account fee or minimum deposit?+
Yes. The account fee is $10 and the minimum deposit is $100. On account fee the brand ranks 114 of 138, so this is where it costs more than cheaper rivals.
Kraken
What does Kraken charge for stock trades+
Stock dealing is priced at $0 and Kraken describes its model as commission free. Bank funding is framed separately as Free bank deposits, card 3.75% + 0.25, so card use adds cost while bank transfer terms remain distinct. Check the fee schedule before placing orders.
What is the minimum deposit to open an account+
Account entry is set at $1. That level sits below $50 at eToro, yet above $0 at ActivTrades and €0 at XTB. It keeps starting balances modest while leaving room for funding charges.
Other options to compare
Other matchups
- Kraken vs Nexo
- Kraken vs Afranga
- Kraken vs Nectaro
- ChoiceTrade vs quantfury
- ChoiceTrade vs Public
- ChoiceTrade vs Lightspeed Financial
- ChoiceTrade vs Capital.com
- ChoiceTrade vs Finhabits
- ChoiceTrade vs Markets.com
- ChoiceTrade vs Totality
- ChoiceTrade vs Spreadex
- ChoiceTrade vs Zacks Trade
- ChoiceTrade vs Freetrade
- ChoiceTrade vs Firstrade
- ChoiceTrade vs TradeStation
- ChoiceTrade vs Mitrade
- ChoiceTrade vs Trade Nation
- ChoiceTrade vs IG
- Kraken vs ActivTrades
- Kraken vs DKB (Deutsche Kreditbank)
- Kraken vs XTB
- ChoiceTrade vs eToro
- Kraken vs bunq
- Kraken vs Mintos
- Kraken vs Bitpanda
- ChoiceTrade vs Robinhood
- Kraken vs willbe