Updated September 29, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

Nutmeg vs Scalable Capital

Nutmeg scores 9.2 and Scalable Capital 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Nutmeg

9.2/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Scalable Capital

9.0/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Nutmeg vs Scalable Capital: the differences

Nutmeg vs Scalable Capital
Compare
NutmegNutmeg
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Scalable CapitalScalable Capital
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Management fee0.25% to 0.75%0.245% to 0.375%Lower
Minimum investment£100 to £500€20
RegulatorsFinancial Conduct AuthorityFederal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin)
Investor protectionFSCS up to GBP 85,000EU ICS up to EUR 20,000
Portfolio typesETF, ESG, CashCovers moreETF, ESG
Account typesISA, SIPPNot confirmed

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Nutmeg scores higher overall: 9.2 vs 9.0.
  • Regulators: only Nutmeg offers Financial Conduct Authority.
  • Regulators: only Scalable Capital offers Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin).
  • Founded is lower at Nutmeg: 2012 vs 2014.
  • Management fee is lower at Scalable Capital: 0.245% to 0.375% vs 0.25% to 0.75%.
  • Portfolio types: only Nutmeg offers Cash.

Our verdict on each

Nutmeg

Nutmeg suits UK investors who want a managed portfolio held in an ISA or SIPP rather than a self-directed dealing account. The cost of that convenience is a single management fee of 0.25% to 0.75%, with a £0 stock trade fee and FSCS protection of FSCS up to GBP 85,000 in place.

Read the full Nutmeg review

Scalable Capital

Scalable Capital suits investors who want to start small and later hand a pot of money to a managed portfolio. The self-directed account takes a minimum deposit of €1, while the managed plan starts from €20 with fees of 0.245% to 0.375% a year.

Read the full Scalable Capital review

Score breakdown

Nutmeg vs Scalable Capital
AreaNutmegScalable Capital
Cost9.0Management fees of 0.25% to 0.75% run above the robo-adviser median of 0.35%, and the entry floor is high.9.3Higher
Offer9.6Higher9.3Cash interest of 2.6%, a mobile app, and managed portfolios across etf and esg options.
Trust9.1Higher8.6

Which one suits you

Pick Nutmeg if offer, trust, and portfolio types matter most.

Pick Scalable Capital if cost and management fee matter most.

Ranges side by side

Nutmeg vs Scalable Capital
FactNutmegScalable Capital
Management fee0.25% to 0.75%0.245% to 0.375%

The bill, worked out

10,000 invested for a year

Nutmeg

25 to 75

0.25% to 0.75% of 10,000

Scalable Capital

24.5 to 37.5

0.245% to 0.375% of 10,000

Scalable Capital comes out 0.5 lower in this example.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.

A third option

eToro has management fee at 0%, against 0.25% to 0.75% for Nutmeg and 0.245% to 0.375% for Scalable Capital.

eToro review

Sources behind this comparison

Nutmeg

  • nutmeg.com: 8 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • register.fca.org.uk: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026

Scalable Capital

  • scalable.capital: 5 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • esma.europa.eu: 4 facts, checked September 26, 2026

How they place

Nutmeg vs Scalable Capital
RankingNutmegScalable Capital
Stock and ETF brokers101 of 471147 of 471
Robo-advisors32 of 15156 of 151

Every fact side by side

Nutmeg vs Scalable Capital
FactNutmegScalable Capital
Legal entityJ.P. Morgan Personal Investing LimitedScalable Capital Bank GmbH
HeadquartersUnited KingdomGermany
Founded2012Lower2014
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centrePhone, Chat, Email, Help centre

Brokers

Nutmeg vs Scalable Capital
FactNutmegScalable Capital
Minimum deposit£500€1
Stock trade fee£0Not confirmed
MarketsETFs, Funds, Stocks, BondsStocks, ETFs, Crypto
FeaturesMobile appMobile app
Pricing modelCommission freeNot confirmed
Deposit and withdrawal feesno set-up, trading or exit feesNot confirmed
PlatformsWeb, Mobile appNot confirmed
Interest on cashNot confirmed2.6%

Where each stands against the rest

Nutmeg vs Scalable Capital
FactNutmegScalable CapitalMedian
Management fee0.25% to 0.75%below the median0.245% to 0.375%below the median0.345

Median across 86 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

Nutmeg

Pros

  • One ongoing charge to read: management fees of 0.25% to 0.75%, with no set-up, trading or exit fees on top.
  • Holdings span etfs, funds and stocks, so a managed basket can still cover a wide spread of asset types.
  • Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority, with FSCS protection of FSCS up to GBP 85,000 behind the account.

Cons

  • Management fees of 0.25% to 0.75% sit above the robo-adviser median of 0.35%, and the cost rises as the balance grows.
  • The opening deposit is £500 and later money goes in from £100 to £500, higher than the robo-adviser median of €60.06.
  • The portfolio range is etf, esg and cash only, so there is no crypto or thematic option to tilt towards.

Scalable Capital

Pros

  • A low entry point of €1 on the self-directed account
  • Managed portfolios start from €20 with fees of 0.245% to 0.375%
  • Regulated by the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority (BaFin) and deposits sit under EU ICS up to EUR 20,000

Cons

  • Managed fees of 0.245% to 0.375% a year sit above the cheapest managed rivals
  • Support runs on phone, chat and email only, with no branch or in-person service
  • Managed portfolios are limited to etf and esg options, so there is no custom mandate

Who each suits

Nutmeg

Who it suits

  • UK investors who want a managed portfolio inside an ISA or a SIPP and accept a single ongoing charge for the service.
  • People who would rather not research individual funds, since the holdings run to etf, esg and cash approaches chosen and held for you.
  • Investors who want a phone line as well as written support, since email, chat and phone includes phone, chat, email and a help centre.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone starting with a small first payment, since the £500 deposit is well above the robo-advisor lower quartile of €0, and Axos Invest begins at $100 in US dollars.
  • Shoppers who want the lowest ongoing charge, since eToro runs a 0% management fee and Vivid Standard charges 0.5% to 1.5%, against Nutmeg's 0.25% to 0.75%.
  • Investors who want accounts in US dollars, because Axos Invest takes $100 in dollars while Nutmeg's £100 to £500 sits in pounds.

Scalable Capital

Who it suits

  • New investors who want to build a portfolio in a mobile app from a small first deposit
  • Savers with a lump sum who want a ready made ETF or ESG portfolio
  • Investors who care more about a named regulator and deposit protection than the lowest management fee

Who should look elsewhere

  • You want a wider choice of instruments, as stocks, etfs and crypto is a single market cluster rather than a full exchange list
  • You need advice built around you, because managed portfolios cover only etf and esg options
  • You are comparing the very lowest managed fee, since 0.245% to 0.375% is not the cheapest on the market

Current offers

Nutmeg

Current offer

  • Bonus

    Earn £100 when you invest £1,000: GBP 100 cash reward

    Invest at least £1,000 in one payment into a General Investment Account, Stocks and Shares ISA, Lifetime ISA, Junior ISA or Personal Pension and keep it invested for at least 6 months; new contributions only, transfers excluded; reward paid as unallocated cash within 55 days; new clients only, cannot be combined with other new-client offers

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

Nutmeg vs Scalable Capital
CountryNutmegScalable Capital
United KingdomYesNo

Questions about each

Nutmeg

What does Nutmeg charge to manage my money?+

The charge is a single management fee of 0.25% to 0.75%, which sits above the robo-adviser median of 0.35% in this group. There are no set-up, trading or exit fees to add on top. Money can go in from £100 to £500, so the cost is a percentage of what you hold rather than a price per deal.

How much do I need to open an account?+

The minimum deposit is £500, and once the account is open money can go in from £100 to £500. That first payment is the step most readers notice, and it sits above the lower quartile of €0 across robo-advisers here.

Scalable Capital

What is the minimum deposit to start investing?+

The self-directed account takes a minimum deposit of €1, so you can open and fund it from a small amount. That entry point is well below the typical requirement, which is one of the reasons people try the app first. You can add to it as your savings grow.

How much does the managed portfolio cost?+

Management fees run at 0.245% to 0.375% a year on the managed side, charged on the portfolio rather than per trade. That sits above the cheapest managed plans elsewhere, so it pays to compare before committing a large lump sum. Smaller pots feel the percentage more.

Nutmeg

Nutmeg

Higher score in this comparison

9.2/10See alternatives