Updated September 28, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

bevestor vs Ellevest

bevestor scores 8.8 and Ellevest 8.7 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

bevestor

8.8/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Ellevest

8.7/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

bevestor vs Ellevest: the differences

bevestor vs Ellevest
Compare
bevestorbevestor
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
EllevestEllevest
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Management fee0.6%0.35% to 1.25%Lower
Minimum investment€25 to €500$500,000
RegulatorsIndustrie und Handelskammer Frankfurt am MainSEC
Investor protectionEU ICS up to EUR 20,000SIPC up to USD 500,000
Account typesJointIRA

Same on both: Portfolio types (ETF, ESG).

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • bevestor scores higher overall: 8.8 vs 8.7.
  • Regulators: only bevestor offers Industrie und Handelskammer Frankfurt am Main.
  • Regulators: only Ellevest offers SEC.
  • Founded is lower at Ellevest: 2014 vs 2016.
  • Management fee is lower at Ellevest: 0.35% to 1.25% vs 0.6%.
  • Account types: only bevestor offers Joint.
  • Account types: only Ellevest offers IRA.
  • Support channels: only bevestor offers Chat, Phone.

Our verdict on each

bevestor

bevestor suits investors in Germany who want a robo-managed portfolio run for them from a small starting amount, with entry from €25 to €500. The trade-off is a narrow range of etfs and funds and a fee of 0.6%, which sits above cheaper rivals.

Read the full bevestor review

Ellevest

Ellevest is a robo-advisor run by Ellevest, Inc. in the US, offering portfolios of etf and esg. What decides it for most readers is the price of entry: managed portfolios ask for a minimum investment of $500,000, with an annual management fee of 0.35% to 1.25%.

Read the full Ellevest review

Score breakdown

bevestor vs Ellevest
AreabevestorEllevest
Cost8.7HigherFee of 0.6% against a site median of 0.4%, offset by an entry point of €25 to €500.8.5Management fee runs 0.35% to 1.25%, against 0% at eToro and 0.5% to 1.5% at Vivid Standard, with an account fee of $129.
Offer9.0Higher8.6
Trust8.78.9Higher

What each covers

bevestor vs Ellevest
Portfolio typesbevestorEllevest
ETFYesYes
ESGYesYes
bevestor vs Ellevest
Account typesbevestorEllevest
IRANoYes
JointYesNo

Where each is licensed and available

bevestor vs Ellevest
CountrybevestorEllevest
GermanyNot confirmed

How they place

bevestor vs Ellevest
RankingbevestorEllevest
Stock and ETF brokers173 of 471194 of 471
Robo-advisors70 of 15182 of 151

Every fact side by side

bevestor vs Ellevest
FactbevestorEllevest
Legal entitybevestor GmbHEllevest, Inc.
HeadquartersGermanyUnited States
Founded20162014Lower
Support channelsEmail, Chat, Phone, Help centreCovers moreEmail, Help centre

Brokers

bevestor vs Ellevest
FactbevestorEllevest
Minimum depositNot confirmed$0
Account feeNot confirmed$129
MarketsETFs, FundsStocks, ETFs, FundsCovers more
FeaturesMobile appNot confirmed
PlatformsBevestor AppNot confirmed

Where each stands against the rest

bevestor vs Ellevest
FactbevestorEllevestMedian
Management fee0.6%highest quarter0.35% to 1.25%above the median0.345%

Median across 86 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

bevestor

Pros

  • Entry starts at €25 to €500, so monthly saving suits the model.
  • Portfolios are automated and built from etf and esg, so no holding has to be picked by hand.
  • Support runs through email, chat and phone.

Cons

  • The management fee of 0.6% is above the site median of 0.4%.
  • The range is limited to etfs and funds, so there is no direct share dealing.
  • The only account type listed is joint, leaving a single investor without a separate account type.

Ellevest

Pros

  • A minimum deposit of $0 lets you open an account without tying up money straight away.
  • Regulated in the US by SEC, with listed investor protection of SIPC up to USD 500,000.
  • Markets of stocks, etfs and funds and portfolios of etf and esg keep the range fund based and easy to read.

Cons

  • The minimum investment of $500,000 sits well above the €25 asked across the site.
  • Support runs on email and help centre only, so there is no phone line for account questions.
  • An account fee of $129 adds a fixed cost beside the management fee of 0.35% to 1.25%.

Who each suits

bevestor

Who it suits

  • Investors in Germany who want a portfolio managed for them rather than choosing each holding.
  • People saving in small amounts who can start from €25 to €500.
  • Readers who want phone and chat support, both listed under email, chat and phone.

Who should look elsewhere

  • eToro, whose management fee is 0%, suits readers who would rather pick investments themselves.
  • Axos Invest, whose minimum investment is $100, suits readers starting with a larger sum.
  • Vivid Standard, with management fees running 0.5% to 1.5%, suits readers who weigh the fee line most heavily.

Ellevest

Who it suits

  • Savers who want a robo-advisor to run a portfolio of etf and esg and can meet the minimum investment of $500,000.
  • IRA account holders, since ira is the account type listed.
  • Investors comparing managed portfolios against cheaper entry points, such as Axos Invest at $100.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Savers with small sums, because the minimum investment of $500,000 is far higher than $100 at Axos Invest.
  • Traders who want to place their own orders, since the markets listed are stocks, etfs and funds and eToro is the trading alternative here.
  • Anyone after a platform to place orders themselves, where eToro lists a management fee of 0%.

Country by country

bevestor vs Ellevest
CountrybevestorEllevest
GermanyYesNo

Questions about each

bevestor

How much does bevestor charge?+

bevestor charges a management fee of 0.6% for running the portfolio. The portfolio is built from etfs and funds, so the fee pays for ongoing management rather than individual trade dealing, and the whole account is handled in the bevestor App.

How much do I need to start?+

The minimum investment runs €25 to €500, which sits at the site median of €25. That keeps bevestor reachable for people setting aside small monthly amounts rather than committing a large lump sum on day one.

Ellevest

What does Ellevest charge?+

The management fee runs 0.35% to 1.25%, and an account fee of $129 is listed alongside it. For comparison, eToro lists a management fee of 0% and Vivid Standard runs 0.5% to 1.5%, so Ellevest sits in between on advisory costs.

How much do I need to get started?+

Managed portfolios ask for a minimum investment of $500,000, well above the €25 most robo-advisors ask and above $100 at Axos Invest. Opening the account is lighter, since the minimum deposit is $0.

bevestor

bevestor

Higher score in this comparison

8.8/10See alternatives