Updated September 28, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

M1 vs Wealthsimple

M1 scores 9.0 and Wealthsimple 9.4 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

M1

9.0/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Wealthsimple

9.4/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where M1 and Wealthsimple differ

M1 vs Wealthsimple
Compare
M1M1
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
WealthsimpleWealthsimple
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Minimum deposit$0CA$0
Stock trade fee$0CA$0
MarketsStocks, ETFs, CryptoStocks, ETFs, Options, Crypto, FuturesCovers more
Margin rate5.9%3.95%Lower
Account typesIRA, Roth IRA, JointJoint, Corporate
Interest on cash3.35%Higher1.25%
Account feeNot confirmedCA$0
RegulatorsSIPCNot confirmed
Investor protectionSIPC up to USD 500,000Not confirmed
Options contract feeNot confirmedCA$0
Maximum retail leverageUp to 50% of portfolio valueNot confirmed

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Wealthsimple scores higher overall: 9.4 vs 9.0.
  • Margin rate is lower at Wealthsimple: 3.95% vs 5.9%.
  • Markets: only Wealthsimple offers Options, Futures.
  • Account types: only M1 offers IRA, Roth IRA.
  • Account types: only Wealthsimple offers Corporate.
  • Interest on cash is higher at M1: 3.35% vs 1.25%.
  • Support channels: only Wealthsimple offers Chat, Email, Phone.

Our verdict on each

M1

M1 is a low-cost brokerage built for retirement savers and small investors who want shares, ETFs and crypto in a single account. Stock trades run at $0 and it places 1 of 213 brands on minimum deposit, though the managed portfolios want $10,000 to start.

Read the full M1 review

Wealthsimple

Wealthsimple serves Canadian beginners and experienced investors who want self-directed trading and managed portfolios in a single app. The minimum deposit is CAD 0, the stock trade fee is CAD 0 and the account fee is CAD 0, while the UK is not among its markets (stocks, etfs and options).

Read the full Wealthsimple review

Score breakdown

M1 vs Wealthsimple
AreaM1Wealthsimple
Cost9.59.6HigherMinimum deposit of CAD 0, stock trade fee of CAD 0, options contract fee of CAD 0 and account fee of CAD 0.
Offer9.0Costs carry the offer: 0% management fee, $0 stock trades and a $0 minimum deposit.9.2HigherManaged portfolios charge 0.5% and start at CAD 1, with cash earning 1.25%.
Trust8.6Not confirmed

Licences and countries

M1 vs Wealthsimple
CountryM1Wealthsimple
United States
SIPC SIPC member 69670
Not confirmed

Positions in our rankings

M1 vs Wealthsimple
RankingM1Wealthsimple
Stock and ETF brokers145 of 47162 of 471
Margin trading brokers16 of 228 of 22
Robo-advisors55 of 15116 of 151

If neither fits

Nexo has interest on cash at 13%, against 3.35% for M1 and 1.25% for Wealthsimple.

Nexo review

Every fact side by side

M1 vs Wealthsimple
FactM1Wealthsimple
FeaturesCrypto, Fractional shares, Mobile appCrypto, Fractional shares, Mobile app
Pricing modelCommission freeCommission free
AudienceNot confirmedBeginners, Experienced
Legal entityM1 FINANCE LLCWealthsimple Technologies Inc.
HeadquartersUnited StatesCanada
Founded2015Not confirmed
Support channelsHelp centreChat, Email, Phone, Help centreCovers more

Robo-advisors

M1 vs Wealthsimple
FactM1Wealthsimple
Management fee0%Lower0.5%
Minimum investment$10,000CA$1
Portfolio typesETF, Cash, CryptoETF, Cash, Crypto

Where each stands against the rest

M1 vs Wealthsimple
FactM1WealthsimpleMedian
Account feeNot confirmedCA$0below the medianCA$79.90
Margin rate5.9%below the median3.95%lowest quarter8.75%
Options contract feeNot confirmedCA$0lowest quarterCA$1.25
Interest on cash3.35%above the median1.25%lowest quarter3%

Median across 43 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

M1

Pros

  • Placing 1 of 213 brands on minimum deposit, so an account opens without a funding hurdle.
  • Placing 1 of 161 brands on stock trade fees, with a stock trade costing $0.
  • Uninvested cash earns 3.35%, and Pie portfolios mix etf, cash and crypto.

Cons

  • Margin borrowing at 5.9% can cost more over a held position than the $0 trade fee saves.
  • Support runs on help centre only, with no phone or live chat listed.
  • Managed portfolios want $10,000 to start, well above the $0 brokerage entry point.

Wealthsimple

Pros

  • Stock trade fee of CAD 0 on a commission-free model across self-directed accounts
  • Minimum deposit of CAD 0, so an account opens with a small sum
  • Managed portfolios charge a management fee of 0.5% and start at CAD 1

Cons

  • The UK and Europe are not among its markets (stocks, etfs and options), so a reader there would need a different broker
  • Managed portfolios carry a management fee of 0.5% on top of CAD 0 self-directed trades
  • Margin is available at a margin rate of 3.95%, which amplifies losses on a levered position

Who each suits

M1

Who it suits

  • Self-directed investors who want to trade shares and ETFs without a per-trade charge.
  • Retirement savers, since accounts include ira, roth ira and joint.
  • People who want crypto alongside equities in the same account, under stocks, etfs and crypto.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Traders who need forex, CFDs or futures, since eToro lists stocks, etfs and forex and M1 stops at stocks, etfs and crypto.
  • Readers who want a wider asset list in the same app, because CFI covers stocks, etfs and forex.
  • Managed portfolio buyers starting below $10,000, a floor that sits well above the $5 deposit Vantage asks to open an account.

Wealthsimple

Who it suits

  • Canadian beginners putting money away in a managed portfolio
  • Canadian investors buying fractional shares in a mobile app
  • Experienced traders wanting stocks, ETFs, options, crypto and futures in a single account

Who should look elsewhere

  • UK or EU readers, who should look at CFI, eToro or Vantage instead
  • Traders who want a forex and CFD range, since stocks, etfs and options omits both
  • Anyone seeking an ISA, SIPP or similar tax-sheltered wrapper, since neither is among its account types (joint and corporate)

Country by country

M1 vs Wealthsimple
CountryM1Wealthsimple
United StatesYesNo

Questions about each

M1

What does it cost to trade shares at M1?+

Stock trades cost $0 and the account opens with a $0 minimum deposit, so there is no per-trade commission and no funding hurdle. The running cost sits in the spread and in currency conversion when shares priced in dollars are bought. Margin borrowing is charged at 5.9% and is the line most likely to run up a bill.

Is my money protected at M1?+

Protection runs through the scheme listed as SIPC, with cover stated as SIPC up to USD 500,000. It is the only regulator on file, so there is a single scheme to claim against and a single register to check. The membership record reads SIPC member 69670. The stated figure is a ceiling on the payout, not a stand-in for the balance itself.

Wealthsimple

What does it cost to trade stocks at Wealthsimple?+

The stock trade fee is CAD 0 and the account fee is CAD 0. Options contracts carry a fee of CAD 0. Cash earns interest of 1.25%. Managed portfolios are the part that still charges, at a management fee of 0.5%.

Is there a minimum deposit or account fee?+

The minimum deposit is CAD 0 and the account fee is CAD 0, so opening an account costs nothing. Managed portfolios ask for a minimum investment of CAD 1. Brands across the site typically ask €4.64 to start.

Wealthsimple

Wealthsimple

Higher score in this comparison

9.4/10See alternatives