Updated September 29, 2026 · BrokerCue Editorial Team

Admirals vs VT Markets

Admirals scores 9.3 and VT Markets 9.0 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

Admirals

9.3/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

VT Markets

9.0/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Admirals vs VT Markets: the differences

Admirals vs VT Markets
Compare
AdmiralsAdmirals
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
VT MarketsVT Markets
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Minimum deposit$25Lower$100
MarketsStocks, ETFs, Forex, CFDs, Crypto, BondsCovers moreStocks, ETFs, Forex, CFDs, Crypto
RegulatorsFCA, CySEC, ASICASIC, FSCA, SIPC
Investor protectionFSCS up to GBP 85,000SIPC up to USD 500,000
Maximum retail leverage1:301:500
Stock trade fee$0.020Not confirmed
Inactivity fee€10Not confirmed
Retail accounts that lose moneyNot confirmed74% to 89%
Deposit and withdrawal feesNot confirmedzero fees on deposits and withdrawals
PlatformsNot confirmedMT4, MT5, TradingView, VT Markets App

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Admirals scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 9.0.
  • Regulators: only Admirals offers FCA, CySEC.
  • Regulators: only VT Markets offers FSCA, SIPC.
  • Founded is lower at Admirals: 2001 vs 2015.
  • Minimum deposit is lower at Admirals: $25 vs $100.
  • Markets: only Admirals offers Bonds.

Our verdict on each

Admirals

Admirals suits retail investors who want one account across several markets with UK regulation behind it. Costs sit mid pack: a stock trade fee of $0.02 and an inactivity fee of €10 put it ahead of some rivals and behind cheaper ones.

Read the full Admirals review

VT Markets

VT Markets suits traders who want a single account across stocks, etfs and forex, with zero fees on deposits and withdrawals, regulation by ASIC, FSCA and SIPC and a demo account, copy trading and a mobile app. The catch: the minimum deposit is $100, and retail accounts that lose money run 74% to 89% here.

Read the full VT Markets review

Score breakdown

Admirals vs VT Markets
AreaAdmiralsVT Markets
Cost8.8HigherA stock trade fee of $0.02 on a $25 minimum deposit, plus €10 for idling.8.5
Offer9.7Higher9.6
Trust9.5Higher9.2

Positions in our rankings

Admirals vs VT Markets
RankingAdmiralsVT Markets
Stock and ETF brokers64 of 471153 of 471
Forex brokers27 of 14767 of 147
Low-spread forex brokers25 of 14565 of 145
CFD brokers21 of 12256 of 122

Side by side, item by item

Admirals vs VT Markets
MarketsAdmiralsVT Markets
StocksYesYes
ETFsYesYes
ForexYesYes
CFDsYesYes
CryptoYesYes
BondsYesNo

Sources behind this comparison

Admirals

  • beinoptions.com: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • fxscouts.ng: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • premiumtrading.co: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • fxleaders.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026
  • olxforex.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

VT Markets

  • brokeranalysis.com: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • brokerchooser.com: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • fxleaders.com: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • sipc.org: 2 facts, checked September 26, 2026
  • dailyforex.com: 1 fact, checked September 26, 2026

Every fact side by side

Admirals vs VT Markets
FactAdmiralsVT Markets
FeaturesNot confirmedDemo account, Copy trading, Mobile app, Crypto
Legal entityAdmirals SC LtdRB INTERNATIONAL MARKETS (USA) LLC
HeadquartersNot confirmedAustralia
Founded2001Lower2015

Where each stands against the rest

Admirals vs VT Markets
FactAdmiralsVT MarketsMedian
Minimum deposit$25at the median$100above the median$25
Stock trade fee$0.020highest quarterNot confirmed$0
Inactivity fee€10above the medianNot confirmed€2.45
Retail accounts that lose moneyNot confirmed74% to 89%above the median72.05

Median across 134 listed brokers.

Pros and cons

Admirals

Pros

  • Regulated by the FCA in the UK, plus CySEC and ASIC, so UK clients sit under a UK watchdog and client asset rules
  • Investor protection stated as FSCS up to GBP 85,000
  • One account spans stocks, etfs and forex, so forex, CFDs, shares, ETFs, crypto and bonds sit in one place

Cons

  • An inactivity fee of €10 applies, and it ranks high at 39 of 56 brands on this measure
  • The stock trade fee of $0.02 sits above the site median of €0, and above the commission free model offered by eToro at $0
  • The minimum deposit of $25 ranks at 120 of 213, so it is not the cheapest account to open

VT Markets

Pros

  • Deposits and withdrawals carry zero fees on deposits and withdrawals.
  • A single account covers stocks, etfs and forex, so forex, CFDs, equities and crypto share one login.
  • Regulation by ASIC, FSCA and SIPC, with investor protection stated as SIPC up to USD 500,000.

Cons

  • The minimum deposit of $100 sits above the site median of €4.64, ranking 148 of 213 on that measure.
  • Retail accounts that lose money run 74% to 89%, above the site median of 70.15%.
  • Retail leverage of 1:500 magnifies losses as readily as gains, so position sizing matters more here than elsewhere.

Who each suits

Admirals

Who it suits

  • UK retail investors who want an FCA regulated account covering shares, ETFs, forex, CFDs, crypto and bonds in one place
  • Investors who hold across asset classes and want FSCS up to GBP 85,000 behind the balance
  • Traders who can start small on a $25 minimum deposit and trade on a $0.02 stock fee

Who should look elsewhere

  • Anyone wanting a commission free stock deal, where eToro charges $0
  • Long term holders who leave a balance untouched, since the inactivity fee runs at €10
  • Anyone starting with no money at all, since CFI opens on a minimum deposit of $0 and Vantage on $5

VT Markets

Who it suits

  • Traders holding several asset classes who want forex, CFDs, equities and crypto under a single login.
  • Anyone who puts a regulated broker and a stated protection scheme above a low headline deposit.
  • Copy traders and app traders, since demo account, copy trading and mobile app and MT4, MT5 and TradingView are both offered.

Who should look elsewhere

  • CFI, whose minimum deposit is $0, if you want to start with a small balance.
  • Vantage, asking $5 to open an account, suits a lighter starting balance.
  • eToro, whose markets list of stocks, etfs and forex adds futures to the range offered here.

Questions about each

Admirals

What does Admirals charge to trade a stock?+

A stock trade fee of $0.02 applies on trades. That is above the site median of €0, so a reader who deals in shares often should weigh the cost against a commission free alternative before committing.

How much do I need to open an account?+

The minimum deposit is $25. The site median across tracked brands is €4.64, and Admirals ranks at 120 of 213 on this measure, so the entry point is accessible without being the lowest available.

VT Markets

What is the minimum deposit at VT Markets?+

The listed minimum is $100. That is well above the site median of €4.64, and it leaves the broker ranked 148 of 213 on this measure. CFI opens at $0 and Vantage at $5, so smaller balances point elsewhere.

What do deposits and withdrawals cost?+

Deposits and withdrawals carry zero fees on deposits and withdrawals. That removes a steady drip of small charges from the account, which matters more over time than a single low trade price. It applies to the account rather than to a particular payment method.

Admirals

Admirals

Higher score in this comparison

9.3/10See alternatives